The LEGION Act
[…] The LEGION Act

On July 30, President Trump signed into law the LEGION Act – and our National Charter was immediately changed from having seven eligibility eras to two eligibility eras, subject to the

same limitations and restrictions as before. 36 USC Section 21703 – Membership now reads: “An individual is eligible for membership in the corporation [The American Legion] only if the individual – (1) has served in the Armed Forces of (A) the United States at any time during – (i) the period of April 6, 1917, through November 11, 1918; or (ii) any time after December 7, 1941; or (B) a government associated with the United States Government during a period or time referred to in subclause (A) of this clause and was a citizen of the United States when the individual entered that service; and (2) was honorably discharged or separated from that service or continues to serve honorably during or after that period or time.”

Additionally, our Charter was amended with this additional clause: “36 USC Section 21704A – Nondiscrimination: The requirements for holding a staff position in the corporation [The American Legion] may not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex or national origin.”